Games

Published on March 18th, 2016 | by admin

CWL – Stage 1 Finals

Top eSports teams from around Australia/New Zealand are continuing their run toward a share of $3 Million USD in prizing, as part of the Call of Duty: World League Presented by PlayStation®4.

The Stage 1 Finals of the CWL Pro Division will offer a prize pool of $150,000 USD and will be broadcast live online at www.twitch.tv/callofduty or directly in-game from the Call of Duty®: Black Ops III Live Event Viewer.

Saturday will feature the relegation part of the event where the bottom four teams from the Pro Division will face off against the top four teams from the Challenge Division. Each playing in one match, all it takes is one victory to secure a spot in Stage 2 of the Pro Division and a chance to earn a spot at the Call of Duty Championship.

Sunday will see the top four teams from the Pro Division battle it out for their share of the $150,000 USD prize pool and to be crowned Stage 1 champions.

With Call of Duty®: Black Ops III taking centre stage during the event, and throughout the inaugural CWL Pro Division competition, there’s never been a better time to follow Call of Duty® eSports.

Tune in to the Call of Duty live stream or in-game to watch the action, and discover which top eSports teams will secure their place as the best in the inaugural season of the Call of Duty World League Presented by PlayStation®4. 

Viewing:

Live Stream Address:  www.twitch.tv/callofduty

In-Game: Call of Duty: Black Ops III Live Event Viewer

For the more information, follow CallofDuty.com/eSports and @CODWorldLeague on Twitter for the latest coverage leading up to and throughout the event.

WHEN

Saturday, Mar. 19: 

9:00am – 12:00pm (AEDT) Exile5 vs. Incept.COD

Followed by Nv vs. TeamBlank

Followed by Apotheon Esports vs. TBD Official

Followed by Chiefs ESC vs. Rival E-sports

Sunday, Mar. 20:  

9:00am – 12:00pm (AEDT) – Semi-Final Match 1 – Mindfreak vs. Team Immunity

Followed by Semi-Final Match 2 – Tainted Minds vs. Orbit

Followed by Grand Final

Casters

Matt ‘Mr X’ Morello: https://twitter.com/MattMrX

Josh ‘Inmaniac’ Inman: https://twitter.com/Inmaniac

Michael ‘Myksta’ Evidis: https://twitter.com/Myksta94

Albert ‘Naked’ Nassif: https://twitter.com/NakeeeZe

William ‘Dr Curry’ Dwan: https://twitter.com/Doctor_Curry

Chelsea ‘xMinks’ Sandy: https://twitter.com/xMinks

ACTIVISION, CALL OF DUTY, CALL OF DUTY BLACK OPS, and stylized roman numeral III are trademarks of Activision Publishing, Inc. All other trademarks and trade names are the properties of their respective owners.

Read below for a full list of teams scheduled to compete.

PRO DIVISION TEAMS: FINALISTS 

Mindfreak:

  1. Mitchell “BuZZO” Mader
  2. Conrad “Shockz” Rymarek
  3. Lincoln “Fighta” Ferguson
  4. Denholm “Denz” Taylor 

OrbitGG:

  1. Steven “Azzi” Azzi
  2. Daniel “Nvs” Svircic
  3. Kainen “Swiftazor” Kini
  4. Giancarlo “Nimble” Vagnini 

Tainted Minds:

  1. Hayden “Damage” Handakas
  2. Billie-Jake “Chilean” Parrra
  3. Jacob “Fate” Fitzpatrick
  4. Reef “Eminence” Galloway 

Team Immunity:

  1. Ryan “killerpi3” Wallath
  2. Guy “Guydra” Worthington
  3. Nathan “bacabec” Munro
  4. Rene “Zeuss” Corporaal 

PRO DIVISION TEAMS: FACING RELEGATION 

ChiefsESC:

  1. Jake “Hopey” Hope
  2. Dean “Dean” Beldzinski
  3. Mitchell “Vqnishhh” Dame
  4. Jack “Rival” Prendergast 

Apotheon Esports:

  1. Adam “DizmuLL” Briers
  2. Nathan “Carry” Hampton
  3. Cody “Excite” Rugolo
  4. Jackson “Spaydz” Spadaro 

Nv:

  1. Kyle “Vilesyder” Colyer
  2. Daniel “Claw” Taylor
  3. Justin “Fergz” Ferguson
  4. James “Macka” Mckenzie 

Exile5:

  1. Mathew “Glodek” Glodek
  2. John “H220k” Neary
  3. Kayla “Squizzy” Squires
  4. Mitchell “Tupacah” Fievez 

CHALLENGE DIVISION TEAMS 

Incept:

  1. Jacob “JayTex” Reeves-Parmenter
  2. Nikolai “Kritikal” Seth
  3. Jayden “Setzy” Hewitt
  4. Joshua “Yoshi” Nolan 

TeamBlank:

  1. Conan “Cones” Lai
  2. Mathew “Flarez” Owston
  3. Luke “Maljy” Maljevac
  4. Harrison “Pixell” Heselden 

TBD Official:

  1. Angus “Angussy” Morrison
  2. Daniel “BizR” Trull
  3. David “Perko” Perkins
  4. Henry “Hennerz” Warner 

Rival E-sports:

  1. Adrian “ab69r” Biscontri
  2. Jake “Jake” Gebron
  3. Larry “Lazz” Lambert
  4. Daniel “Vendetta” Palmieri


About the Author

andrew@impulsegamer.com'



Back to Top ↑